Jack Newton.





Jack is a Composer working across Documentaries, Drama, Animation & Campaigns.

His work has featured at over 40+ International Film Festivals, across Europe & North America, including The BFI London Film Festival, SXSW, Aspen Shortsfest, Edinburgh International Film Festival, LSFF, LIAF, Leeds & Annecy and has recently been commissioned by DAZED MEDIA, BBC Films, BBC Radio Drama, The FT, Google Arts & Culture, BFI Network & The Uncertain Kingdom. 

In 2018, Jack scored the award-winning documentary Abrázame, which was nominated for a highly prestigious ida award and won the Jury Award for Best Documentary Short at the 22nd Cine Las Americas Film Festival Austin, Texas.

The same year, he scored the claymation FACING IT, which won the MPSE, Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Sound Editing and went on to win the Animage Grand Prix & Audience Awards at Ottowa, Manchester & KLIK Animation festivals.

He is a Composer on the BFI Network x BAFTA Crew programme.

© 2020




















FACING IT | Claymation
Dir. Sam Gainsborough

Dolby 5.1
7 mins 36 | 2018

As Sean waits anxiously in the local pub, he is forced to explore his own
unhappy memories and relationships in an evening that will leave him changed forever.



AWARDS | NOMINATIONS

MPSE Golden Reel Award | Verna Fields - Outstanding achievent in Sound Editing
View Conference | View Award Winner 2019
ARS Electronica | Prixar Award Honorary Mention 2019
Annie Award | Nominated
BIFA Award | Longlist, Best Short Film
IMDB | New Filmmaker of the Year award Finalist 2019

Audience Award Winner - Animage 2018
Audience Award Winner - Ottawa 2018
Audience Award Winner - KLIK, Amsterdam International Animation Festival 2018
Audience Award Winner - Manchester Animation Festival2018
Audience Award - Russian Indie Film Festival 2019
Audience Award in Category - LIAF 2019

Best In Show Award - Video Hackers Film Festival, Italy 2018
Best Animation - 7eme Lune Festival 2019
Best International Short - Festival Internacional de stop motion Our Fest 2019

First International Prize - Lille Festival 2019
Jury Diploma Award - KROK Festival 2018
Golden River Award - River Film Festival Italy 2019
Grand Prix Winner - Animage 2018
Peter Pan Award - Russian Indie Film Festival 2019

FESTIVALS

Annecy - Official Selection 2018
Aspen Shortsfest - Official Selection 2019
SXSW - Official Selection 2019
ARS Electronica - Official Selection 2018
Edinburgh International Film Festival - Official Selection 2018
Manchester Animation Festival 2018
Montreal Stopmotion Festival - Official Selection 2018
Anima Brussels - Official Selection 2019
Anima Mundi Festival of Animated Film - Official Selection 2018
Stuttgart International Animation Festival - Official Selection 2019
The European Film Festival of Lille - Official Selection 2019
Anifilm Czech Republic - Official Selection 2019
Encounters International Film Festival - Official Selection 2018
3D Wire Festival - Official Selection 2018
Sitges Film Festival - Official Selection 2018
Aesthetica Short Film Festival - Official Selection 2018
POFF Shorts, Estonia - Official Selection 2018
ANIMATEKA - Official Selection 2018